Abyssinian Oil

Olej abisyński View larger

Abyssinian oil is extracted from the seeds of an annual oleaginous plant Crambe abyssinica, which naturally grows in the Mediterranean Sea region and eastern Africa, especially in Abyssinia (today’s Ethiopia). This unique oil has been known for hundreds of years and is now being discovered anew due to its conditioning properties

More details

No reward points for this product.


29,90 zł tax incl.

Data sheet

Capacity 30 ml
Skin Type Each type of skin
Time of day For night
Effect Nawilża, Natłuszcza, Odżywia
Smell Flavorless

More info

DISCOVER THE WEALTH OF NATURE the south of the Mediterranean Sea – CRMABE ABYSSINICA

Abyssinian oil is extracted from the seeds of an annual oleaginous plant Crambe abyssinica, which naturally grows in the Mediterranean Sea region and eastern Africa, especially in Abyssinia (today’s Ethiopia). This unique oil has been known for hundreds of years and is now being discovered anew due to its conditioning properties.

Abyssinian oil is used in conditioning cosmetic products to make them more easily absorbed, spread more smoothly and moisturize even the driest skin. It is also used as an effective anti-wrinkle component which reduces the marks of aging. Extraordinary conditioning properties of Abyssinian oil result from its exceptionally high content of long-chain EFAs, with a considerable amount of erucic acid; at the same time the content of saturated fatty acids is relatively low. Hence Abyssinian oil remains extremely light and does not leave the feeling of greasiness after application.

Not present in other oils, the EFAs makeup provides Abyssinian oil with exceptional conditioning qualities, as it:

-          balances the skin tone,

-          reduces pigmentation marks,

-          protects the skin against external factors and water evaporation thanks to a micro-biofilm it creates over the skin,

-          nourishes the skin and makes it smooth and radiant,

-          visibly reduces even deep wrinkles.

Abyssinian oil should be applied directly onto the face, as well as hands, nails and hair. A few drops of the oil should be applied on the face, neck and cleavage skin and massaged lightly until absorbed.

 

INGREDIENTS: Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil

Reviews

Write a review

Abyssinian Oil

Abyssinian Oil

Abyssinian oil is extracted from the seeds of an annual oleaginous plant Crambe abyssinica, which naturally grows in the Mediterranean Sea region and eastern Africa, especially in Abyssinia (today’s Ethiopia). This unique oil has been known for hundreds of years and is now being discovered anew due to its conditioning properties