Monoi Oil

Olej MONOI View larger

Monoi oil comes from the region of Tahiti (an Island of French Polynesia). For ages it has been hand-manufactured by Polynesian peoples in line with a strictly followed procedure.

More details

No reward points for this product.


29,30 zł tax incl.

Data sheet

Capacity 50 ml
Time of day Day/Night
Effect Moistures, Oils, Nourishes

More info

DISCOVER THE WEALTH OF NATURE - Polynesia Island -Tahiti - MONOI Oil

Monoi oil comes from the region of Tahiti (an Island of French Polynesia). For ages it has been hand-manufactured by Polynesian peoples in line with a strictly followed procedure.

Monoi oil is made soaking fresh gardenia petals (of Gardenia Tahitensis) in cold pressed coconut oil. The flowers are handpicked in the early morning, before they are in full bloom, and then soaked in coconut oil prepared beforehand. There are 15 gardenia flowers per 1 liter of coconut oil. In the process of soaking, the most precious active substances and the fragrance of Gardenia are slowly released into the base coconut oil.

The people of Polynesia have always been using monoi oil. Right after giving birth to their children, mothers rubbed them with the oil, which was to protect the delicate skin against sun beams and wind. Thanks to its moisturizing, soothing and protective properties monoi oil has been used to take care of skin and hair. Legend has it that Polynesian women owe their thick long healthy hair and smooth skin to this oil. The unique qualities of monoi oil have been scientifically proved.

As a result of its beneficial qualities, monoi oil is applied for a number of cosmetic purposes:

- It can be used as face cream. Thanks to vitamin E, it has antioxidative properties. It also makes the skin moisturized, elastic and smooth.

- It can be used as body balm and massage oil. When applied as balm, it should be just rubbed into wet skin right after having a bath. Then the skin is wonderfully moisturized and velvet smooth, and it has a subtle nice smell.

- It regenerates dry and damaged hair as lauric acid from the base coconut oil penetrates into hair. It is enough to rub monoi oil into hair, leave it for 2 hours and then wash with shampoo.

- Gardenia flowers have purifying, soothing and anti-inflammatory properties.

- Monoi oil protects skin against detrimental effect of sun beams, wind and water.

Monoi oil should be applied directly onto face, body and hair.

 

INGREDIENTS: Cocos Nucifera Oil, Gardenia Tahitensis, Flower Extract, Parfum

Reviews

Grade 
2017-01-30

Genialny

Wspaniały olej! Można wykorzystać do twarzy, ciała i do włosów. Przepiękny zapach. Polecam.

  • 1 out of 2 people found this review useful.

Write your review!

Write a review

Monoi Oil

Monoi Oil

Monoi oil comes from the region of Tahiti (an Island of French Polynesia). For ages it has been hand-manufactured by Polynesian peoples in line with a strictly followed procedure.